Solo and Duo

Fickle (2010) solo mandolin
Duration: 2.5’
First performance: Michael Hooper, The Forge, London, November 2010

Lullaby (2009) solo cello and electronics
Duration: 8’
First performance: Oliver Coates, Kettle’s Yard Art Gallery, Cambridge, May 2009

Duo (2009) bass clarinet duo
Duration: 4.5’
First performance: Heather Roche and Sarah Watts, The Space, London April 2009

Small Chamber

The Homing Call (2011) oboe, bassoon and piano
Duration: 10’
Commissioned by the Britten Sinfonia for the At Lunch series
First performance: Nicholas Daniel, Sarah Burnett and Huw Watkins, Assembly House, Norwich, January 2012
Broadcast: BBC Radio 3, May 2012

Dawnrider (2011) string trio
Duration: 2’
Commissioned by the Britten Sinfonia for The Goldberg Experiment
First performance: Thomas Gould, Clare Finnimore, Ben Chappell, Queen Elizabeth Hall Front Room, London, April 2011

Large Chamber

unter den linden - night - snow (2009) open score with improvisation
Duration: 8’
Commissioned by Wigmore Hall for Ignite Ensemble
First performance: Ignite Ensemble/Jackie Walduck, Wigmore Hall, London, May 2009

contrary orbits (2005) Duration: 5.5’
Orchestration: fl(=afl) - hn.ctpt.trbn. - perc(1): tgl/wdbl/susp.cym/tamb/TD/BD/crot - harp - pno - db
First performance: Ensemble of the Britten-Pears Young Artist Programme Contemporary Composition and Performance course/Ryan Wigglesworth, Aldeburgh Festival, June 2006

suture/smear/shard (2005) open score
Duration: 6’
Commissioned by CoMA London
First performance: CoMA London/Gregory Rose, St. Leonard’s Church, London, December 2005


Lagoon (2007) symphony orchestra
Orchestration: - 4.3.2.btrbn.1- timp -perc(2): tam-t/mar/2 whips/tgl/glsp/ susp.cym/BD/2 t-tom/lion’s roar - harp - pno/cel - strings
Duration: 4’
First performance: London Symphony Orchestra/Francois Xavier Roth, LSO Panufnik Young Composers Scheme, LSO St. Luke’s, London, October 2007


Where Lies the Land (2012) high voice and guitar
Duration: 8’
Commissioned by the family of Isador Caplan to commemorate his centenary. Part of James Boyd’s Sea Change commissioning project.
First performance: Robin Tritschler and James Boyd, Aldeburgh Festival, June 2012

The Years Roll Back (2011) SATB choir, flute, oboe, cor anglais, clarinet, trumpet, piano and double bass
Duration: 6’
Collaboration with composer John Barber
Commissioned by Wigmore Hall for The Decades Project
First performance: Wigmore Hall animateurs, Wigmore Hall, London, May 2011

Airborne (2010) SSA vocal trio, three stylophones and electro-acoustic soundtrack
Duration: 7’
Commissioned by Juice Vocal Ensemble with funds from Britten-Pears Foundation and RVW Trust
First performance: Juice Vocal Ensemble, Rosemary Branch Theatre Festival, London, May 2010

The Barley Mow (2009) Variations on the traditional Suffolk folk song, for 8 singers and accordion
SSAATTBB, accordion
Duration: 5’
Commissioned by Aldeburgh Music
First performance: Aldeburgh Music Hoffman Building, Snape Maltings, May 2009

Gloria/Hallelujah (2005) SATB choir
Duration: 5’
Commissioned by the BBC Singers
First performance: BBC Singers/Stephen Cleobury, Merton College Chapel, Oxford, May 2005
Broadcast: BBC Radio 3, January 2007

among banged fragments (2005) SATB choir
Duration: 5’
First performance: BBC Singers/James Morgan, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, February 2005
Broadcast: BBC Radio 3, April 2005

Three Mistresses (2004) for six singers
Counter tenor, Mezzo soprano, Tenor 1 and 2, Baritone and Bass
Duration: 6’
Commissioned by The Clerk’s Group
First performance: The Clerk’s Group, St. Catharine’s College, Cambridge, February 2005


The Commission (2009/10, 2013) A chamber opera in one act
Libretto: Jack Underwood Video: Ellie Rees
Duration: 45’
Soloists: Soprano, Counter tenor, Tenor, Bass baritone
Orchestration: cl(=bcl) - trbn - perc(1): vib/glsp/BD/2 t-tom/tgl/metal rack - mandolin - acc - vc.db and electro-acoustic soundtrack
Commission supported by Aldeburgh Music/Jerwood Opera Writing Fellowship 2008-10
Workshop performance cond. Ryan Wigglesworth, Snape Maltings, March 2010


the disappearance (2006) clarinet/bass clarinet, piano, soundtrack and video
Duration: 8’
Video: Elspeth Brooke
First performance: Andrew Mason and Sarah Nicolls, Britten-Pears Young Artist Programme New Music New Media course, September 2006

dt (2004) electro-acoustic soundtrack featuring flute, ocarina, violin and gong
Duration: 2’
Animation: Steffi Herwig
First screening: Bristol School of Animation, December 2004


(Wo)man + Machine (2011) Electro-acoustic track featuring recordings made at the London Independent Hospital interwoven with the music of Delia Derbyshire, Corelli and Monteverdi
Duration: 15’
First performance: The Hospital Club, London Fashion Week September 2011

If Nobody Speaks… (2011) Electro-acoustic remix of recordings of JS Bach’s Sonatas for Violin and Harpsichord, interwoven with field recordings
Duration: 14.5’
Commissioned by ROH2 Exposure and DanceEast
First performance: ROH2 Exposure: Dance, Royal Opera House Clore Studio, July 2011

And so the night became (2009) Electro-acoustic track made of vocal and instrumental music composed by volunteers and Orchard Park residents in workshops, and field recordings made around the Orchard Park site
Duration: 8’
Commissioned by Park Arts Group
Sound installation paired with Karen Rann’s giant cushion installation, ‘Their Seam’, as part of ‘Crop Marks’ art trail, August 2009. Broadcast on 209Radio

Pomp and Circumstance Remix (2008) Track made of individual recordings of people of all ages singing along to a recording of Pomp and Circumstance, whilst listening to it on headphones
Duration: 3’
Commissioned by Promcast
Available on the Promcast website

Verge (2005) Electro-acoustic track made of recordings of Rambert dancers rehearsing in the dance studio
Duration: 12’
Choreographer: Cameron McMillan. Costume: Roland Mouret.
First performance: Rambert Dance Company, The Place, January 2006

Selected Theatre Scores

Star (2011) Duration: 15’
Onstage music for soprano, tenor and violin, sung audience participation
Recorded music and integrated sound design for violin, double bass, harp, clarinet, piano, electronics
First performance: Goody and Storey, MAC Birmingham, Nov 2011

Plucker (2010) Duration: 15’
Onstage music for toy piano
Recorded music for toy piano, ocarina, clarinet, electronics
First performance: NYLon Productions, Southwark Playhouse, June 2010

Medea (2007) Duration: 22’
Onstage music for oboe, harp and percussion
First performance: Cambridge Greek Play, Cambridge Arts Theatre, October 2007

In rehearsal for the Cambridge Greek Play